Update: Huron Shores Notice of Flood Watch, Water Over Roads

0

Please be advised that effective April 30, 2019, Cameron Road is temporarily closed from its intersection with Dayton and Cullis Roads.  The status of the Flood Watch for the Mississagi River and all other roads affected by the high water levels remains unchanged.

Original Notice Published April 26/19, 2:37 p.m., follows:

The Municipality has been advised by Brookfield Power Mississagi Power Trust that, due to current watershed conditions, they have had to increase water discharge rates at  Red Rock Dam.  As a result of this advice, Huron Shores has issued a flood watch for residents and properties affected by the Mississagi River water levels. A flood watch asks that you monitor conditions, and exercise increased efforts to ensure personal safety as well as the protection of your property.

While the present water discharge rates do not pose an immediate risk of flood, should Mississagi Power Trust be forced to increase the discharge rate, flooding may become a real possibility.  Should this happen, affected property owners will be contacted again to advise of a flood warning.  A flood warning indicates that flooding may be imminent and you should take immediate measures to ensure personal safety and protection of your property

Public Works has also advised that a portion of Bolton River Road is closed due to the high water level of the Bolton River from the spring freshet, runoff and current rainfall. Barricades advising of the closure have been placed from just north of the Bolton River Bridge southerly to the road’s intersection with Dayton Road.  This is a distance of approximately one (1) kilometre.

In addition, signage has been erected advising of water over the road on a portion of Cameron Road in Dayton along the southwestern edge of Bright Lake.  Access to Cameron Road is limited to the northern intersection with Dayton and Cullis Roads.  In the Village of Iron Bridge, water is over the road on Mississagi Crescent, Short Street, and Eaket Drive bordering the Mississagi River.  The Mississagi River level is high due to the current watershed conditions and the resultant volume of water being released from Red Rock Dam.

Vehicular traffic should use extreme caution when travelling municipal roads particularly at this time of year and watch for Public Works personnel and equipment.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here